President of the New York State Senate and Majority Leader John Flanagan On Tuesday night handed up the following committee assignments:
Aging:
Serino, Chair
Alcantara, Felder, Funke, Golden, LaValle, Marchione
Agriculture:
Ritchie, Chair
Funke, Gallivan, O’Mara, Ranzenhofer, Seward, Valesky
Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:
Amedore, Chair
Bonacic, Carlucci, Phillips, Ritchie
Banks:
Hamilton, Chair
Akshar, Amedore, Bonacic, Helming, Jacobs, Marcellino, Marchione, Murphy, O’Mara, Savino, Tedisco
Children and Families:
Avella, Chair
Bonacic, Helming, Savino, Serino
Cities:
Felder, Chair
Avella, Akshar, Funke, Jacobs
Civil Service and Pensions:
Golden, Chair
Croci, Lanza, Ortt, Phillips, Ritchie, Savino
Codes:
Lanza, Chair
Savino, Vice Chair
Akshar, Boyle, Croci, Gallivan, Golden, Griffo, O’Mara, Tedisco
Commerce, Economic Development and Small Business:
Boyle, Chair
Felder, Funke, Gallivan, Griffo, Hamilton, Robach
Consumer Protection:
Carlucci, Chair
Amedore, Boyle, Funke, Hamilton, Helming, Robach
Corporations, Authorities and Commissions:
Ranzenhofer, Chair
Alcantara, Amedore, Larkin, Ortt
Crime Victims, Crime and Corrections:
Gallivan, Chair
Akshar, Griffo, Hamilton, Helming, Jacobs, Little, Ritchie, Tedisco
Cultural Affairs and Tourism:
Funke, Chair
Alcantara, Avella, Helming, Little, Marcellino, Marchione, Ritchie, Serino
Education:
Marcellino, Chair
Gallivan, Vice Chair
Avella, Croci, Hamilton, Lanza, LaValle, Little, Ranzenhofer, Robach, Serino, Seward
Elections:
Akshar, Chair
Amedore, Avella, Gallivan, Marchione, Tedisco
Energy:
Griffo, Chair
Carlucci, Croci, Little, O’Mara, Ortt, Ritchie
Environmental Conservation
O’Mara, Chair
Avella, Funke, LaValle, Little, Marcellino, Ortt, Phillips, Tedisco
Ethics and Internal Governance:
Phillips, Chair
Valesky
Finance:
Young, Chair
Savino, Vice Chair
Avella, Bonacic, Boyle, Carlucci, Felder, Gallivan, Golden, Griffo, Hannon, Lanza, Larkin, LaValle, Little, Marcellino, Marchione, O’Mara, Ranzenhofer, Ritchie, Robach, Seward, Valesky
Health:
Hannon, Chair
Valesky, Vice-Chair
Felder, Golden, Jacobs, Larkin, Little, Murphy, Seward, Tedisco
Higher Education:
LaValle, Chair
Alcantara, Croci, Funke, Gallivan, Griffo, Helming, Ortt, Ritchie, Robach, Serino, Seward
Housing:
Little, Chair
Avella, Bonacic, Boyle, Gallivan, Young
Infrastructure and Capital Investment:
Phillips, Chair
Alcantara, Croci, Felder, Gallivan, Robach
Insurance:
Seward, Chair
Golden, Hamilton, Jacobs, Lanza, Larkin, LaValle, Murphy, O’Mara, Phillips, Savino, Serino
Investigations and Government Operations:
Murphy, Chair
Carlucci, Golden, Lanza, O’Mara, Phillips
Judiciary:
Bonacic, Chair
Amedore, Avella, Boyle, Croci, Hamilton, Hannon, Jacobs, Lanza, LaValle, O’Mara, Phillips, Ranzenhofer, Savino, Serino
Labor:
Alcantara, Chair
Akshar, Gallivan, Hannon, Marcellino, Murphy, Ortt, Ritchie, Robach, Savino
Local Government:
Marchione, Chair
Boyle, Carlucci, Murphy, Ortt, Ritchie
Mental Health:
Ortt, Chair
Carlucci, Felder, Hamilton, Hannon, Murphy, Serino
Racing, Gaming and Wagering:
Bonacic, Chair
Akshar, Boyle, Griffo, Marchione, Ranzenhofer, Valesky
Rules:
Flanagan, Chair
DeFrancisco, Vice-Chair
Bonacic, Carlucci, Griffo, Hannon, Lanza, Larkin, LaValle, Little, Marcellino, Ranzenhofer, Robach, Savino, Seward, Valesky
Social Services:
Tedisco, Chair
Alcantara, Amedore, Helming, LaValle
Transportation:
Robach, Chair
O’Mara, Vice Chair
Avella, Croci, Gallivan, Griffo, Larkin, Marcellino, Ranzenhofer, Ritchie, Valesky, Young
Veterans, Homeland Security and Military Affairs:
Croci, Chair
Amedore, Carlucci, Felder, Golden, Jacobs, Larkin, Marchione, Ortt
Libraries Select Committee:
Ritchie, Chair
Avella, Larkin, LaValle, Marcellino, Seward, Valesky
State-Native American Relations Select Committee:
Griffo, Chair
Bonacic, Gallivan, Little, Young
Science, Technology, Incubation and Entrepreneurship Select Committee:
Amedore, Chair
Funke, Vice Chair
Gallivan, Golden, LaValle, Ranzenhofer, Robach
Administrative Regulation Review Commission:
Jacobs, Chair
Boyle
Rural Resources:
Helming, Chair
Akshar, Ritchie, Valesky